Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition
[…] Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition

©2023 Seyfarth Shaw LLP www.seyfarth.com 2023 Cal-Peculiarities | 145 317 Lab. Code § 218.5(a) (“[I]f the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.”). Although “bad faith” is not defined, it is likely that an employer must show that the employee’s claim was brought with knowledge that it was baseless. 318 Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Prods., Inc., 40 Cal. 4th 1094, 1099 (2007).