Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition
[…] Code § 98.2(c) (amended effective 2004). See Progressive Concrete, Inc. v. Parker, 136 Cal. App. 4th 540, 554 (2006) (attorney fees not available to employer even though employer, after adverse ODA, succeeded in reducing the award on appeal). 40 Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Prods., Inc., 40 Cal. 4th 1094, 1114-20 (2007) (employee who claimed only overtime and waiting-time penalties before the DLSE could add, during the trial de novo on the employer’s appeal, additional claims for missing meal and rest breaks and inadequate wage statements). 41 Lab. Code § 98.7. This provision has not been held to be an employee’s exclusive remedy for discrimination of this sort. See generally § 5.7.2. 42 AB 1947, 2020 bill amending Lab. Code § 98.7(a)(1) (“Any person who believes that they have been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within one year after the occurrence of the violation. The one-year period may be extended for good cause.”). 43 Lab. Code § 1195.5. 44 See www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/Manual-Instructions.htm (visited Apr. 20, 2023). 45 Tidewater Marine W., Inc. v.