Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition
[…] Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition

298 | 2023 Cal-Peculiarities ©2023 Seyfarth Shaw LLP www.seyfarth.com 45 See http://www.ci.richmond.ca.us/2615/Minimum-Wage-Ordinance (visited Mar. 26, 2023). 46 See https://www.sandiego.gov/compliance/minimum-wage (visted Mar. 26, 2023). 47 See https://www.sanjoseca.gov/your-government/departments-offices/public-works/labor-compliance/minimum-wage-ordinance (visited Mar. 26, 2023). 48 See https://www.santamonica.gov/minimum-wage (visted Mar. 26, 2023). 49 Id. 50 Id. 51 Id. 52 Id. 53 See Lab. Code § 218.5(a) (“In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.”); DLSE Opinion Letter 2002.01.29 at 10-11 (arguing that Labor Code sections 221-223 provide “a statutory basis “for the enforcement of non-overtime contract based wage claims”; “California law explicitly prohibits employers from paying employees less than the wages required under any statute or