Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition
[…] Ins. Code § 1088.5. 3 For forms, see https://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de340.pdf (visited Mar. 24, 2023). 4 Unemp. Ins. Code § 1088.5(e). 5 Unemp. Ins. Code § 1088.5(d)(3) (further requiring that “[a]ny employer that transmits reports pursuant to this paragraph shall notify the Secretary of Health and Human Services in writing as to which state the employer designates for the purpose of sending reports”). 6 Lab. Code § 2810.5. 7 Lab. Code § 2810.5(a)(1)(H) (employer must provide notice “[t]hat an employee: may accrue and use sick leave; has a right to request and use accrued paid sick leave; may not be terminated or retaliated against for using or requesting the use of accrued paid sick leave; and has the right to file a complaint against an employer who retaliates”). 8 Lab. Code § 2810.5(b). 9 Lab. Code § 2810.5(c). 10 Lab.