Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition
[…] Code § 226(b) (“An employer … shall afford current and former employees the right to inspect or receive a copy of records pertaining to their employment.”). 57 Goonewardene v. ADP, LLC, 5 Cal. App. 5th 154, 174, 183 (2016) (reversing dismissal of complaint in part), rev. granted, No. S238941 (Cal. Feb. 15, 2016). 58 Goonewardene v. ADP, LLC, 6 Cal. 5th 817 (2019) (affirming dismissal of complaint as to payroll company on causes of action for breach of contract, negligence, and negligent misrepresentation). 59 Id. at 821. 60 Id. 61 Id. at 841. 62 Corp. Code § 1502.1(a)(4). 63 Lab. Code § 431 (repealed in 2004 by S.B.1809). 64 Rev. & Tax. Code § 19853 (“An employer shall notify all employees that they may be eligible for the federal and the California EITC within one week before or after, or at the same time, that the employer provides an annual wage summary, including, but not limited to, a Form W-2 or a Form 1099, to any employee.”). 65 Id. Pursuant to Rev. & Tax.