Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition
[…] App. 4th 1361, 1376-77 (2002) (upholding wrongful termination claim of employee fired after telling co-workers she had not received bonus because her supervisor did not believe in them; Labor Code section 232, protecting disclosure of “wages,” covers bonuses). 15 Lab. Code § 1197.5(k)(1). 16 Id. 17 Lab. Code § 232.5. 18 Davis v. O’Melveny & Myers, 485 F.3d 1066, 1079 & n.5 (9th Cir. 2007). 19 Luke v. Collotype Labels USA, Inc., 159 Cal. App. 4th 1463 (2008) (federal labor law preempts claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy stated in Labor Code sections 232.5 and 923). 20 29 U.S.C. § 157 (“Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy OTkwMTQ4