Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition
[…] Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition

©2023 Seyfarth Shaw LLP www.seyfarth.com 2023 Cal-Peculiarities | 61 1 Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Lyons, 24 Cal. 4th 468, 490 (2000) (citing People v. Hannon, 19 Cal. 3d 588, 607, fn. 8 (1977)). 2 Cal. Const., art. I, § 1 (“All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”). 3 Lab. Code §§ 96(k), 98.6(a). Section 96 provides: “The Labor Commissioner and the deputies and representatives authorized by the commissioner in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee, or an employee representative authorized in writing by an employee, with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of: ... (k) Claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Section 98.6 provides: “(a) A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate, retaliate, or take any adverse action against any employee or applicant for employment because the employee or applicant engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct