Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition
[…] Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2023 Edition

©2023 Seyfarth Shaw LLP www.seyfarth.com 2023 Cal-Peculiarities | 61 1 Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Lyons, 24 Cal. 4th 468, 490 (2000) (citing People v. Hannon, 19 Cal. 3d 588, 607, fn. 8 (1977)). 2 Cal. Const., art. I, § 1 (“All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”). 3 Lab. Code §§ 96(k), 98.6(a).