Univ. of San Francisco, 229 Cal. App. 4th 437, 453 (2014) (upholding jury verdict against USF professor fired for refusing to undergo fitness-for-duty examination, after faculty members and school administrators reported his frightening behavior); cf. Ellis v. San Francisco State Univ., 2016 WL 4241907, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 11, 2016) (denying summary judgment for employer in light of material issues whether the employer had “requisite evidence that a business necessity warrant[ed] a properly tailored fitness for duty evaluation”). 58 29 U.S.C. § 2614 (“any eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave—(A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.”); id. § 2614(a)(4) (“employers may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires each such employee to receive certification from the health care provider of the employee that the employee is able to resume work, except that nothing in this paragraph shall supersede a valid State or local law or a collective bargaining agreement that governs the return to work of such employees.”). 59 White v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 225 Cal.