The ordinance applies to positions at which an employee will work at least eight hours a week in San Francisco. There is also an annual reporting requirement. 20 49 S.F. Police Code §§ 4901-4920. 21 Los Angeles, Mun. Code, Art. 9, Ch. 18, § 189 et seq. Under the Los Angeles Fair Chance Initiative for Hiring (Ban the Box). The definition of “employee” extends to those individuals who are working an average of two hours per week within the geographic limits of Los Angeles, even if those two hours are telecommuting from an LA address. Id. § 189.01(I). 22 See https://bca.lacity.org/fair-chance (visited Feb. 28, 2023). 23 Lab. Code § 432.2. 24 Health & Safety Code § 120980(f) (“Except as [used for insurance risk purposes], the results of an HIV test, as defined in subdivision (c) of section 120775, that identifies or provides identifying characteristics of the person to whom the test results apply, shall not be used in any instance for the determination of insurability or suitability for employment.”). 25 Gov’t Code § 12940(o). 26 Pen. Code § 632. 27 Pen. Code § 637.2. 28 Pen. Code § 632(d). People v. Guzman, 8 Cal. 5th 673 (2019), affected section 632(d) as to criminal cases. 29 Lab.