Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2024 Edition
[…] Code § 1194 (employee suing for statutory minimum wage entitled to attorney fees); Earley v. Superior Ct. (Washington Mut. Bank), 79 Cal. App. 4th 1420, 1429-30 (2000) (written notice to class members deciding whether to opt out is not to advise that they could be liable for defendant’s attorney fees if the defendant prevails; the policy stated in section 1194 overrides the general language of section 218.5; court harmonizes the two sections to hold that a prevailing defendant can obtain attorney fees in wage claims generally but not in claims for minimum wage or overtime premium pay). Section 218.5 does not apply “to any cause of action for which attorney fees are recoverable under Section 1194.” Lab. Code § 218.5(b). 324 Lab. Code § 218.5(a) (“[I]f the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.”). Although “bad faith” is not defined, it is likely that an employer must show that the employee’s claim was brought with knowledge that it was baseless. 325 Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Prods., Inc., 40 Cal. 4th 1094, 1099 (2007).