Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2024 Edition
[…] Code §§ 1101, 1102 (under section 1101, employers must not make regulations or policies “[f]orbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics,” becoming a political candidate, or “[c]ontrolling or directing ... the political activities or affiliations of employees”; under section 1102, employers must not “coerce or influence” employees “to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity”). 23 Gov’t Code § 12940(a) (employers shall not “refuse to hire or employ” a person, or prevent them from participating in a “training program leading to employment,” based on the person’s “marital status”). 24 Gov’t Code § 12940(a) (employers shall not “refuse to hire or employ” a person, or