Therefore, for purposes of sick pay, California employers should look to Labor Code sections 246(l)(1) or (2)—which articulate the two methods used to calculate sick pay for nonexempt employees— when determining how to calculate sick time for commissioned employees, even if they qualify as exempt from overtime as either an outside salesperson or a commissioned employee. 7.7.6 Collective bargaining agreements Union-friendly California, in Labor Code section 514, created an overtime exemption for employees covered by certain collective bargaining agreements.222 Accordingly, state overtime-pay requirements do not apply to “an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.”223 The Court of Appeal has clarified that for purposes of this exemption the governing definition of “overtime” is provided by the CBA, not the Labor Code.224 One might think that the section 514 exemption would cover an overtime claim by any plaintiff who enjoys all the described CBA-provided