Labor Code section 925 dramatically reduces the reach of forum-selection clauses. The law forbids employers to require an employee “who primarily resides and works in California” to agree to a contractual provision that would either “[r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California,” or “[d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” (See § 5.3.) The principal loophole is for contracts where the employee is represented by legal counsel in negotiating the contract.