Cal-Peculiarities: How California Employment Law is Different - 2024 Edition
[…] This practice can backfire in California. Labor Code section 206.5 makes it a misdemeanor for an employer to “require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.”