The regulation also requires employers to have effective emergency response procedures, closely monitor new employees during heat waves, and train employees on indoor heat illness prevention. 1 Lab. Code § 6401.7. 2 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 3203(b). 3 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 5120. 4 Pen. Code § 387(a). 5 27 Cal. Code Regs. §§ 25600, et seq. 6 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 5194. 7 Lab. Code §§ 6310-6311. 8 Health & Safety Code § 1278.5. 9 Lab. Code § 6404.5(c). 10 Lab. Code § 6404.5(e)(1-7). 11 Gov’t Code § 8350 et seq. 12 Gov’t Code § 12954. 13 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 5110. 14 Veh. Code § 23123(a): “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking and is used in that manner while driving.” 15 Veh.