By Matthew J. Gagnon and the Seyfarth Pay Equity Group Developments in Equal Pay Litigation 2023 UPDATE
[…] Legis. Serv. Ch. 688 (A.B. 168) (West); N.Y. Lab. Law § 194 (McKinney); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 149, § 105A (West). 5 Cal. Lab. Code § 1197.5. 6 See id. The California Fair Pay Act expressly removed from the preexisting California pay law statutory exemptions that applied where work was performed “at different geographic locations” and “on different shifts or at different times of day.” 7 NY Lab. Law §§ 194, et seq.
2 | Developments in Equal Pay Litigation ©2023 Seyfarth Shaw LLP “substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions.”8 The new laws enacted in New York and Illinois have similar standards.9 The Massachusetts Equal Pay Act prohibits differences in pay for “comparable work.”10 Other states apply different standards for comparing the work between a plaintiff and his or her alleged comparators.