By Matthew J. Gagnon and the Seyfarth Pay Equity Group Developments in Equal Pay Litigation 2023 UPDATE
[…] State laws also differ in terms of the procedural rights and remedies available to plaintiffs and defendants. For example, the California Fair Pay Act allows employees to bring an action directly in court without first exhausting administrative remedies—provided the employee does so within two years (or three if the violation was “willful”)—and the employee may recover the balance of wages, interest, liquidated 8 Cal. Lab. Code § 1197.5(b). 9 NY Lab. Law § 194(1) (“equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions,” or “substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions”); 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 112/10(a) (“the same or substantially similar work on jobs the performance of which requires substantially similar skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions”). 10 Mass. Gen. Laws. c. 149 § 105A. 11 Id.