Mass-Peculiarities: An Employers Guide to Wage & Hour Law in the Bay State 2022 Edition
[…] Employers should comply with the more restrictive rule in any given 822 M.G.L. ch. 154, §§ 3-4. 823 Id . 824 See Citizens’ Loan Ass’n , 196 Mass. at 532 (“The assignment to the plaint iff is a lien which . . . was not affected by the discharge in bankruptcy of the assignor.”). See also Raulines v. Levi , 232 Mass. 42, 44 (1919) (“ [i]f valid in it s incept ion the assignment remained in force notwithstanding the discharge of the plaint iff in bankruptcy”). 825 See M.G.L. ch. 154, § 8; M.G.L. ch. 151, § 1 (set t ing the Massachuset t s minimum wage). 826 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c) (“The term ‘garnishment’ means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt .”); DOL Wage & Hour Fact Sheet #30 (Nov. 2016) (wages can also be garnished by the IRS or state tax collect ion agency levies for unpaid taxes and by federal agencies for non-tax debt s owed to the federal government ). 827 15 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1)-(2). 828 15 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq .; M.G.L. ch.