Mass-Peculiarities: An Employers Guide to Wage & Hour Law in the Bay State 2022 Edition
[…] the proceeding began before or during their military service, or within ninety days of its completion. 848 This rule also applies to child and spousal support orders. 849 D. Terminating Employees Subject to Garnishments An employer may not terminate any employee because he or she is subject to a single garnishment. 850 The CCPA punishes such terminations with a $1,000 fine and up to one year in prison, and a court may also order that the employee be reinstated. 851 However, an employee may be lawfully terminated if he or she is subject to multiple garnishments unless the garnishments are 841 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2). 842 Id. 843 M.G.L. ch. 119A, § 12(f)(4) (“This order shall have priority over all other orders of assignment , income withholding, at tachment, liens, execut ions and other legal process, from whatever source, notwithstanding any other provision of law.”). 844 Compt roller of the Commonwealth, Payroll andLabor Cost Management Policies, Type of Employment, Wage Garnishments , at 2 (revised Nov. 1, 2006), available a t ht tps://public.powerdms.com/MACompt roller/document s/1779733 (last visitedAug. 5, 2021) (stat ing that whichever submission the