18th Annual Workplace Class Action Report - 2022 Edition
[…] (iii) District Of Columbia Colbert, et al. v. Prince Security Services Of DC, LLC, 2021 D.C. Super. LEXIS 2 (D.C. Super. Ct. Jan. 19, 2021). Plaintiff, a security guard for a homeless shelter, filed a collective action alleging that Defendants violated provisions of the District of Columbia Living Wage Act, the District of Columbia Wage Payment and Wage Collection Law ("DCWPCL"), and the District of Columbia Minimum Wage Revision Act. Plaintiff moved for conditional certification of a collective action pursuant to § 32-1308(a)(1)(C) of the D.C. Code. The Court granted the motion. The DCWPCL provides that "actions may be maintained by one or more employees . . . on behalf of all employees similarly-situated . . . consistent with the collective action procedures of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)." Id . at *2. Plaintiff contended that she worked as a security guard for Defendant, and was paid hourly rate below the living wage required by law.